Speedohealer & bluegages prob?





Aquaman

Banned Permanently By MC Mustang
#1
I was trying to get the speedohealer 'top speed' function to work.It says to hit the SH button and then it will display on the speedo gage.
I tried this and nothing happens.I did it without power,with power,with bike running....WTF!
Then I thought maybe it was cause I installed the Bluegages...
Any thoughts on why it is not working,or am I just being a dumba$$
rock.gif
?

Thanks
 

runeight

why ask why
Donating Member
Registered
#2
(brendanp @ Oct. 02 2006,14:46) I was trying to get the speedohealer 'top speed' function to work.It says to hit the SH button and then it will display on the speedo gage.
I tried this and nothing happens.I did it without power,with power,with bike running....WTF!
Then I thought maybe it was cause I installed the Bluegages...
Any thoughts on why it is not working,or am I just being a dumba$$
rock.gif
?

Thanks
funny this is posted. Just did this this morning to verify my 150 mph blast yesterday.

Works just like the instructions said!

laugh.gif
 

runeight

why ask why
Donating Member
Registered
#3
Oh? You wanted to know didn't you?

laugh.gif
 
laugh.gif
 
laugh.gif








Push the black button on the healer. Just push..don't hold with the ignition on. Needle will move to the highest speed you did.

wink.gif


and thanks for the kickstand!

laugh.gif


laugh.gif
 

Aquaman

Banned Permanently By MC Mustang
#6
Push the black button on the healer. Just push..don't hold with the ignition on. Needle will move to the highest speed you did.[/Quote]
That's just it,I tried this and it aitn working.....This is why I was wondering if it was cause I got the bluegages...Are you running bluegages on your bike?
Just tried it for the 22 millionth time,and it dont work..

Nothing pisses me off more that the simple little things that should work,but dont!!!


Ooh and Hogger,,,,, at 150 I wouldn't waste my time trying to verify with the speedohealer...
laugh.gif
laugh.gif


laugh.gif
 

BiG-T

Donating Member
Registered
#7
(brendanp @ Oct. 02 2006,19:06)
...edited by BiG-T...
...
Nothing pisses me off more that the simple little things that should work,but dont!!!
...
....that's why they make Viagra.  
poke.gif
 
laugh.gif
 

ranman

busaless but lovin the weather
Donating Member
Registered
#8
have you riden the bike? if you hold the button it will erase the top speed.
is the speedo working when testing?
 

Aquaman

Banned Permanently By MC Mustang
#9
I did not 'Just' install it,I have compared my speed with a handhels gps and it is reading pretty dang close. to the gps...
I went for a rip on saturday and reached approx 175 indicated on the gage.
No,i have not held the button in for any length of time which would have erased it.
I remember trying this before and it did not work...WTF...why always me??

I'm just gonna try re-programming the whole thing over and try it again..

thanks.
 

ranman

busaless but lovin the weather
Donating Member
Registered
#10
only other thing, are all the dip switches set to off. did the recall button line get smached?
 

runeight

why ask why
Donating Member
Registered
#11
(brendanp @ Oct. 02 2006,16:06) Ooh and Hogger,,,,, at 150 I wouldn't waste my time trying to verify with the speedohealer...
laugh.gif
 
laugh.gif
whatever.

I'm still getting use to this monster so it was a feat for me. I'll get it up there..don't worry.

My healer works!

laugh.gif


laugh.gif


laugh.gif
 

Aquaman

Banned Permanently By MC Mustang
#13
did you get it figured out??
[/Quote]
Yes,sorry,I havn't been in this forum in a while.
It had absolutely nothing to do with the combination of the speedohealer/bluegauges.
More like my dumba$$ not programming it right.

Go ahead Hogger,you can chime in..

and BTW,thanks for the sprocket!!
 

MC MUSTANG

Peace Keeper or Ban Hammer-it's up to you; IDMBT#9
Staff member
Administrator
Registered
#14
(brendanp @ Oct. 29 2006,16:25) did you get it figured out??
Yes,sorry,I havn't been in this forum in a while.
It had absolutely nothing to do with the combination of the speedohealer/bluegauges.
More like my dumba$$ not programming it right.

Go ahead Hogger,you can chime in..

and BTW,thanks for the sprocket!![/Quote]
Brendan,
You don't have much luck with programing do you?
laugh.gif

You can machine stuff like noboy's business though!
 

thepushercg

veni vidi vici
Donating Member
Registered
#15
brendanp i see you fixed yours, i do not know how but i broke my button, had to replace it, the reason i am writing this is if any of you mess your button up i have a few extra if needed. they are not like the orginal, they are small round buttons.
 

Similar threads




Top