Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 23
Like Tree2Likes

Thread: GPS Actual Speeds Compared To Indicated

  1. #1
    Hayabusa Legend
    piratediverjefff's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    South Corona,CA
    Posts
    2,410
    Images
    1

    Default GPS Actual Speeds Compared To Indicated

    Just got a new TomTom GPS and have been checking indicated speeds compared to actual GPS speeds on my stock geared(18/43)/stock tired(1650 miles of wear)2011 Gen II(tried to hold it steady for at least 5-10 seconds at each speed,several times each),definitely off;

    Indicated 80 mph = 74 mph Actual Speed

    Indicated 90 mph = 82 mph Actual Speed

    Indicated 100 mph = 91 mph Actual Speed

    I would imagine they're all pretty much the same(Gen II's/speedo sensors,etc.)so should give a general idea of how much they're off.

    Will keep increasing as i go out,saw 3 cars pulled over getting tickets between my house and kromdom's on Interstate 15 this morning(60 mile round trip)...figured i'd best not push my luck.
    If you cross thread the bolts,you don't need to use Loctite.

  2. #2
    wannabe HOON
    kromdom's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    5,907

    Default Re: GPS Actual Speeds Compared To Indicated


  3. #3
    Hayabusa Legend
    piratediverjefff's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    South Corona,CA
    Posts
    2,410
    Images
    1

    Default Re: GPS Actual Speeds Compared To Indicated

    Quote Originally Posted by kromdom View Post
    Had one on my '03 and don't think i ever got it calibrated exactly right(probably just me though),i'll just use my new toy for now(is kinda cool to play around with).
    If you cross thread the bolts,you don't need to use Loctite.

  4. #4
    Seasoned Beef


    dadofthree's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Barnwell, SC
    Posts
    64,267

    Default Re: GPS Actual Speeds Compared To Indicated

    My Gen II is supposedly dead on at 70 M.P.H. according to the SCHP, but maybe that stinking, lying, low life, biscuit eating, son of a gun, no good was just harassing me for no reason and lied to me.
    The Big Red One likes this.
    Robert

  5. #5
    Hayabusa Immortal

    mr8ball's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Lynchburg Va
    Posts
    5,722
    Images
    2

    Default Re: GPS Actual Speeds Compared To Indicated

    I put the speedo healer on my 08 busa and have had no trouble with it at all. Speed in dead on up to 100
    Doug C. Playing pool and going FAST (Check out car pics) http://s1048.photobucket.com/albums/s372/dCarter53/

  6. #6
    Hayabusa Legend
    piratediverjefff's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    South Corona,CA
    Posts
    2,410
    Images
    1

    Default Re: GPS Actual Speeds Compared To Indicated

    Quote Originally Posted by dadofthree View Post
    My Gen II is supposedly dead on at 70 M.P.H. according to the SCHP, but maybe that stinking, lying, low life, biscuit eating, son of a gun, no good was just harassing me for no reason and lied to me.

    Can't remember what mine was at an indicated 70 mph(will check it next time out).

    These fools out here will run you over if you're not averaging 75-80 mph(when out this morning was trying to hold a constant 72-73 mph after seeing 3 cars pulled over[posted limit is 70 mph]and everybody was passing me...on both sides[3 lanes each direction and me in the middle],even a car pulling a boat and a truck pulling a damned horse trailer).
    dadofthree likes this.
    If you cross thread the bolts,you don't need to use Loctite.

  7. #7
    Hayabusa Immortal The Big Red One's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Sportbike Heaven
    Posts
    2,570

    Default Re: GPS Actual Speeds Compared To Indicated

    Quote Originally Posted by piratediverjefff View Post
    Just got a new TomTom GPS and have been checking indicated speeds compared to actual GPS speeds on my stock geared(18/43)/stock tired(1650 miles of wear)2011 Gen II(tried to hold it steady for at least 5-10 seconds at each speed,several times each),definitely off;

    Indicated 80 mph = 74 mph Actual Speed

    Indicated 90 mph = 82 mph Actual Speed

    Indicated 100 mph = 91 mph Actual Speed

    I would imagine they're all pretty much the same(Gen II's/speedo sensors,etc.)so should give a general idea of how much they're off.

    Will keep increasing as i go out,saw 3 cars pulled over getting tickets between my house and kromdom's on Interstate 15 this morning(60 mile round trip)...figured i'd best not push my luck.
    I just checked my gen1 at 100mph indicated held with my gps. I was actually doing 93......so I adjusted for that plus my 16/42 gearing with the speedohealer online calc, it seemed to get it pretty close at the speeds I could realistically check with gps. I'm also running the original speedohealer on my busa, which is a pita to adjust. The speedohealer V4 (which is the current version) I'm running on my 14 is awesome......SUPER easy to set with a digital readout, 2 switchable settings to overide my kawi speed limiter, and permanently saves your max speed whether bike is on or not, and shows it on your speedo with the push of a button. The old one only saved top speed till you turned the bike off.
    The V4 is the shiznit

  8. #8
    Banned
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Pleasant View Tennessee
    Posts
    3,403
    Images
    2

    Default Re: GPS Actual Speeds Compared To Indicated

    Not really sure but its pretty obvious that most here are aware the stock GENII speedo error is around 8%

    Great now your going to ruin it for all the people that swear they got 58MPG on there GENII or they seen there speedo pegged and thought they went 185MPH

  9. #9
    Hayabusa Legend
    piratediverjefff's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    South Corona,CA
    Posts
    2,410
    Images
    1

    Default Re: GPS Actual Speeds Compared To Indicated

    Quote Originally Posted by The Big Red One View Post
    I just checked my gen1 at 100mph indicated held with my gps. I was actually doing 93......so I adjusted for that plus my 16/42 gearing with the speedohealer online calc, it seemed to get it pretty close at the speeds I could realistically check with gps. I'm also running the original speedohealer on my busa, which is a pita to adjust. The speedohealer V4 (which is the current version) I'm running on my 14 is awesome......SUPER easy to set with a digital readout, 2 switchable settings to overide my kawi speed limiter, and permanently saves your max speed whether bike is on or not, and shows it on your speedo with the push of a button. The old one only saved top speed till you turned the bike off.
    The V4 is the shiznit
    I must've had the original om my Gen I also,the V4 sounds great.
    If you cross thread the bolts,you don't need to use Loctite.

  10. #10
    Hayabusa Legend
    piratediverjefff's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    South Corona,CA
    Posts
    2,410
    Images
    1

    Default Re: GPS Actual Speeds Compared To Indicated

    Quote Originally Posted by lankeeyankee View Post
    Not really sure but its pretty obvious that most here are aware the stock GENII speedo error is around 8%

    Great now your going to ruin it for all the people that swear they got 58MPG on there GENII or they seen there speedo pegged and thought they went 185MPH
    Yep,so much for thinking you're doing 186 as indicated when in actuality it's probably more like 170 when corrected...crap.

    (had to check it out[on my bike anyway]as i've seen posts over the years from people saying their speedos were spot on at all speeds)
    If you cross thread the bolts,you don't need to use Loctite.

  11. #11
    Rick Rollin'
    RussellJ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Tallahassee, FL
    Posts
    7,688
    Images
    6

    Default Re: GPS Actual Speeds Compared To Indicated

    Quote Originally Posted by dadofthree View Post
    My Gen II is supposedly dead on at 70 M.P.H. according to the SCHP, but maybe that stinking, lying, low life, biscuit eating, son of a gun, no good was just harassing me for no reason and lied to me.
    I know. All cops are just worthless high school drop out morons with a chip on their shoulder.....


    The Hayabusa is Speed in all its glory. But Speed is not all the Hayabusa is.
    All that is required for evil to prevail is for good men to do nothing.


  12. #12
    Professional Pilot jefro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Pinckney, Michigan, United States
    Posts
    915

    Default Re: GPS Actual Speeds Compared To Indicated

    My '08 with stock gearing read 100 at 93 GPS-7% high and the odometer read 4% high.

  13. #13
    Banned
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Pleasant View Tennessee
    Posts
    3,403
    Images
    2

    Default Re: GPS Actual Speeds Compared To Indicated

    Wow I never checked the odometer. I am -29.5% (220 speedo face / +3 on the rear) in my speedo healer. Would have to do the math with GPS to check how much my odometer is off.

  14. #14
    Professional Pilot jefro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Pinckney, Michigan, United States
    Posts
    915

    Default Re: GPS Actual Speeds Compared To Indicated

    Easy to compare with a Zumo-also with the speedohealer set to zero out the speedo my odometer is right at 3% low.

  15. #15
    Seasoned Pilot 1ibandit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Pleasant Prairie Wi.
    Posts
    385

    Default

    180+ on speedo, 176 on gps.. If it's not gps it didn't happen! Also remember gps is not right going up or down a hill....

    Sent from my iPad using Forum Runner

  16. #16
    Seasoned Beef


    dadofthree's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Barnwell, SC
    Posts
    64,267

    Default Re: GPS Actual Speeds Compared To Indicated

    Quote Originally Posted by RussellJ View Post
    I know. All cops are just worthless high school drop out morons with a chip on their shoulder.....


    and loctite
    Robert

  17. #17
    Seasoned Beef


    dadofthree's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Barnwell, SC
    Posts
    64,267

    Default Re: GPS Actual Speeds Compared To Indicated

    I posted in a thread years ago, even had a pic of the GPS ..... I was so proud ...... then I started thinking about all the people that view web sites like this and I'm not talking about the dreaded evil popo either
    Robert

  18. #18


    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    lowereastside
    Posts
    1,120

    Default Re: GPS Actual Speeds Compared To Indicated

    at maxton when my speedo read 170 i was actually 156---
    yabu

  19. #19
    Professional Pilot
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Nebraska
    Posts
    511

    Default Re: GPS Actual Speeds Compared To Indicated

    I guess 7% error would be about right. Don`t really give a hoot though....if`n I see the popo I better be grabbin` brake. Have not had this GenII speedo against the peg like the GenI, but will say 175 indicated sure seems plenty fast.

  20. #20
    New Recruit SWJ88's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Kansas
    Posts
    67

    Default Re: GPS Actual Speeds Compared To Indicated

    do you believe my droid gps said my top speed was 205 and i thought it was supposed to shut down at 186. maybe their speed limiter is a joke too. or my bike is just special :P I think i was just over 11500 she still could of went more. but then again i only weigh 170 lbs

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •